(Paper) Aptitude Questions and Answers ( Set - 3 )

Aptitude Questions and Answers ( Set - 3 )

 

In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true

(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members 
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are  conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.

Ans. (a)

When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.

(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)

Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:

(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.

Ans. (a)

The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.

Ans. (a)

In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office

I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team

If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers, which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.


A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B

If C and F are moved to the new office, how many combinations are possible
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A

If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B

Under the guidelines developed, which of the following must go to the new office
A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A

If D goes to the new office, which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D

After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held. The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure
I. The interviews will be held once a week
II. 3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
III. Each candidate will appear at least once
IV. If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additional interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
V. Because of a detail in the written applications, it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
VI. Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.


At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D. Which of the following combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B

Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C

If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week, which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?
I. A
II B
III.C
IV.E
A.I and II
B.I and III only
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D

Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A