placement.papers's blog

Latest TCS Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 26th December 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 



Latest TCS Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 26th December 2011

Company Name: TCS
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi friends. Here is my experience and some tips that can help you in your interview.26th December ,2010 TCS came to our college.170 qualified for written test and 116 selected for Technical + HR interview.
As per my experience there was no upper cut off and lower cut off was very high almost 23-24 out of 35..so be aware of this.

Must prepare C, DATA STRUCTURE, one object oriented language C++ or JAVA and two subject your favorite. I gave Operating system and DBMS

There was no separate HR interview. Along with TI HR interview was taken. Just prepare some basic question like

  • Tell me about yourself
  • why should I hire You?
  • What TCS's main service
  • what you have 2 do after joining,

(Paper) Latest Consagous Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : February 28, 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Consagous Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : February 28, 2011

Company Name: Consagous Technologies
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi friends I am Aamir sohail and I am here to sharing the experience of this campus.

No. of rounds:

  • GD
  • Written test
  • Technical round
  • HR

(Paper) Latest Consagous Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 18th February 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Technical Stuff: 
Year: 

Latest Consagous Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 18th February 2011

Company Name: Consagous technologies Pvt. Ltd
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi Friends. I am SIDDHARTH SONI from Indore and pursuing my BE from Lord Krishna College of Tech . The Consagous technologies (P) ltd. has been conducted a Campus in my college and I got the job.

Their were 3 Round conduct.

1) GD Round:

  • China is a threat for Indian IT industry or not
  • Adult Bollywood movies is good for teenager or not And many social issue..

2)Written test:

The written test was basically depends on the technical part. In this section all the question were related to the programming languages. Most of the question were related to the database, PHP , SQL ,and some number of question from the C and C++.

But there were 5 Question of theory part (technical)

(Admission Info) DOEACC - Advanced Course (Windows & Linux Administration) : 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Technical Stuff: 
Year: 

DOEACC Calicut Centre
SW501 - Advanced Course in Windows & Linux Administration with Shell Scripting : 2011


Course Details:

  • Duration: Duration of the course is 9 weeks
  • Fees: SW501 : Rs 19000/-+ Service tax (Present rate of service tax is 10.3%).
  • Eligibility: BE/BTech, BSc/MSc(IT/Computer Science/Electronics), MCA, BCA, BCom (CA), MBA (System) or equivalent of any of these. Degree holders with PGDCA.
  • Number of Seats :40

Preamble:

Windows & Linux are the dominant operating system being used. This fast-paced course takes you through the installation and administration of Linux and Windows Operating system in a network environment.

Objective of the Course:

The course aims to provide students with knowledge of the principles and practical uses of windows and Linux in a networked environment. Skills and knowledge will be taught from the perspective of networked environment.

(Paper) Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011 (Set-3)

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011 (Set-3)

Company Name: Mphasis
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi. Friends this is MPHASIS interview paper held on March 2011.

Form Question 81 to Question 135

Q81) If x = 1+21/2 and y=1-21/2, then x2+y2 is –
a) '2'
b) '3'
c) '6'
d) '0'
Ans: c) 'x2=1+21/2)2 & y2=1-21/2)2 thus ,x2+y2=6', 5, 0, '',

Q82) If 4x+3 = 2x+7, then the value of x is:
a) '3'
b) '2'
c) '1'
d) 'None of these
Ans: c)

(Paper) Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011 (Set-2)

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011 (Set-2)

Company Name: Mphasis
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi. Friends this is MPHASIS interview paper held on March 2011.

Form Question 41 to Question 80

Q41) If log x =1/2) log y = 1/5) log z, the value of x4y3z-2 is:
a) '1'
b) '2'
c) '3'
d) 'None of these
Ans: b)

Q42) If log10000 x = -1/4, then x is given by:
a) '1/100'
b)'1/10'
c) '1/20'
d) 'none of these'
Ans: b) 'formula am=x; implies m=logax',

Q43) The value of 3-1/2 log39) is:
a)'3'
b)'1/3'
c) '2/3'
d) 'none of these'
Ans: b)

(Paper) Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011(Set-1)

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011 (Set-1)

Company Name: Mphasis
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi. Friends this is MPHASIS interview paper held on March 2011.

From Question 1 to Question 40.

Choose the correct answer.

Q10. Three different containers contain 496 liters, 403 liters and 713 liters of mixtures of milk and water respectively. What biggest measure can measure all the different quantities exactly ?'
a) '1 litre'
b) '7 litre'
c) '31 litre'
d) 41 litre',
Answer '' c ''

Q2). Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?',
a) '4'
b) '10'
c) '15'
d) '16'
Ans.'' d ''

Q3). Four different electronic devices make a beep after every 30 minutes, 1 hour, 3/2 hour and 1 hour 45 minutes respectively. All the devices beeped together at 12 noon. They will again beep together at:
a) '12 midnight'
b)3 a.m.
c) 6 a.m.
d) '9 a.m.',
Answer d)

Q4). The number of prime factors of 3 x 5)12 2 x 7)10 10)25 is:',
a) '47'
b) '60'
c) '72'
d) 'None of these',
Answer d)

Q5). What least value must be assigned to * so that the number 63576*2 is divisible by 8?
a) '1'
b) '2'
c)'3'
d)'4',
Answer c)

Q6). The number nearest to 15207, which is divisible by 467, is:
a) '14342'
b)'15211'
c)'14944'
d) 15411'
Answer d)

Q7). The smallest number, which is a perfect square and contains 7936 as a factor is:
a) '251664'
b) '231564'
c) 246016',
d) '346016'
Answer c)

Q8). In a division problem, the divisor is twenty times the quotient and five times the remainder. If remainder is 16, the number will be:',
a) '3360'
b)'336'
c) '1616'
d) '20516'
Answer b)

(Paper) Latest Consagous Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 28th February 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Consagous Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 28th February 2011

Company Name: Consagous Technologies
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi. I am Abhinav Ranjan Sinha, College- L.K.C.T (Indore)
I just want to express my personal experience of getting placed at Consagous Technologies, to all freshers who are in search of the job.
On 25th of Feb 2011 there was a campus drive of Consagous Technologies in our college. That was the second time any software company is coming to our college for batch, I was very excited.
Firstly, they started with a seminar, a small introduction about the company. Then as the first round of the placement process, they conducted GD, in every group there was 20 students, and in the GD they just given the topics on the current affairs ,like- Global warming, Science is a curse or boon, girls are superior than boys?, etc.
Then after half an hour the result of GD was announced , and fortunately I was selected among the 150 other students.

Then there was a written round, that was fully Technical , the question paper consists of total 50 questions out which 45 are optional and the rest of the 5 questions are not optional.

Some of them which I remember are:

  • when we pass an argument to a function , then how it is being interpreted?
    Answer:
    Address of the first element of an array.
  • how the size of structure can be determined?
  • Complexity of binary search algorithm?
    Answer: 0(logn)
  • what does the symbol << do in c++?
  • what does (.) dot operator do?
  • what is RTTI?
  • What is containership?

And many more questions related to data structure on complexity, C program output, etc

Then the result was declared on the next day, total 45 students are short listed out of 150(approx) and the further rounds of Technical and HR are after two days.

Then on 28th of Feb 2011 we are called for the next rounds, and that was the toughest time ever as my turn came almost at last , firstly my name was announced for the Technical round, there when I entered there are 3 persons inside the room who are taking the interview, as I entered they asked me to reduce the speed of the fan, I went to the switch board but the regulator was not working , then they told me to switch it off.
Then , they offered me to have a seat, 

There they asked me about

  • what is your area of interest?
  • what is recursion?
  • write a program of factorial using recursion.
  • differentiate between My SQL and SQL server.
  • they asked me questions related to my minor project.
  • what does get and post method do?
  • what is structure?
  • what is union?

Out of which I have given answers of the many of them.

Then I was called for the PI (personal interview) , I was very tired as it was 6:30 and I was waiting for my turn from 11’o clock onwards. But as I was very much exited , I just prayed to God and entered in the room, As I entered I saw two persons there inside the room I wished both of them, and they offered me the chair, I replied with thank you sir thank you Mam. Then the first question which I was asked there is-

  • Tell me something about yourself? Then,
  • 2.they asked me of my strengths.
  • 3.then suddenly they started asking aptitude questions, and the main thing is that they are not repeating the questions, you have to listen it very carefully.
    And the questions are like—
  • Question: a man moves 50 km away from his house in the north direction, then he turns left and moves 50 km , and then again he turns left and moves 50 km, then at which place he is from his house and at what distance?

(Paper) Latest Capgemini Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 11th March 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Capgemini Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 11th March 2011

Company Name: Capgemini
Type:
Fresher, Job Interview

Hi. Friends. there were basically 3 rounds held in Ahmedabad.

  • Aptitude and verbal 
  • GD
  • PI

The test had the same pattern that was mentioned in previous articles..41 candidates got selected for the GD. they have create 3 groups among 41 candidates and the topics were

  • Private sector Vs Public sector. which is better for Indian government
  • How can we save our environment when the pollution increases now a days
  • how can we grow up again the IT companies from recession 

(Paper) Latest Wipro Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 24 February 2011 (Kolkata)

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

http://placementpapers.net/images/wipro_logo.gif

Latest Wipro Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 24 February 2011 (Kolkata)

Company Name: Wipro
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi Friends, 
This is Smriti Roy, B.tech (IT) 2006-2010 batch from Bengal Institute of Technology and ,Management, Santiniketan . I had my Wipro off campus on Aryabhatta Institute of Engineering and Management Durgapur on 24th feb,2011.more than 300 people attend this drive, Selects a very few students. I was lucky enough to get selected.

First round was Aptitude.

They selected 120 after aptitude. Then filtered it to almost 50 after the technical and finally eliminated 18 after HR. So the final list was only 32 and my name was 5th in this list.
There were three sections as usual: (No negative mark but with sectional cutoff). Time:60min

Written test

And there were 3 sections

  • Verbal: they asked mainly questions from Active and passive voice correction sentences, jumbled words, direct and indirect speech, questions from passage synonyms and antonyms. But it was easy only. (20 questions).
  • Aptitude: Questions came from partnership, probability, ages, train models, business related problems, Time and distance, pipes, problems on basic quadratic equations. Agarwal book is sufficient 2 prepare for this section. (20 questions )
  • Technical: Questions from C, Unix microprocessor, and some conversions from binary to digital so on. You can expect questions from any subject in this section. (10 questions) for this part I suggest you to brush your basic skills of c programming (Array, String, Pointer) actually I am from IT so I found this part easy. The cutoff varies for each dept

Note: Please attend all the questions. And all you need is 2 manage the time properly! give equal importance 2 all sections since v ve sectional cutoff. And I got cleared in 1st round. It was on 24th Feb 2011. 

Technical Round

I entered in the hall at 10.30. After that we were told to write an essay on the given topic. You will be given 10 mins time be careful. Even there is no elimination in this round this will be asked in your technical round. This is to test your communication skills. in this round there is huge elimination there was 5-6 panels only 18 people cleared this round on that day I was among one of them.
To clear Technical round your basics should be clear and one should not loose confidence in between the interview
I entered the interviewers cabin at 6:45pm with full hope .in this round you have to submit the essay sheet. My mind was completely blank! one sir was there.

Then he started with questions like:

Interviewer: ok smriti,,what is your fav programming language?
me: i said c++ sir...
Interviewer: why?
me: said ....
Interviewer: if c++,java are high level languages so we use c programming till now?
me: explained...he was very impressed with my answer..
Interviewer: Types of Data Structure?
me: Linear and Non Linear and told the definition as well with examples

Interviewer: what are the features of oops?
me: explained
Interviewer: so what is link list? explain. give a real example of link list..
me: told.
Interviewer: den he asked for my all testimonials...then he asked me some questions from data structure.
Interviewer: so u know software engineering...what is SDLC? what is waterfall model?
me: told
Interviewer: what is last stage of SDLC?and 2nd last phase of SDLC?
me: told.
Interviewer: what are the layers of OSI model?
me: told
Interviewer: then he told me this is your last question Smriti tell me why we are using this layer concept in networking?
me: Sir for communication purpose...
Interviewer: how?
me: explained.

After that he asked me if I had any questions ?i said no sir...actually i was not expecting positive response from his side that is Why have not ask any question because in the first half they reject a huge no of peoples
after that in viewer said: "you are selected smriti, take this form"... 
gave me the application to be filled in order to proceed to the HR round 
i was really happy.
but intw told me to take my essay sheet but that sheet was supposed to be submitted...
after clearing the tech round, we have to fill the hr form. I took a deep breathe and started 2 fill my application with hope...it was already 8pm...so,hr told us to come next day morning for hr interview

HR Round:

TCS plan to hire 50000 in 2012: CEO

GENERAL: 
Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

TCS

TCS plan to hire 50000 in 2012: CEO

Tata Consultancy Service (TCS), India's top software services exporter, is seeing good demand for outsourcing services across sectors and expects client spends to be better in fiscal 2012, its chief executive said.

(Paper) Convergys Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 17-March-2010

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Convergys

Convergys Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 17-March-2010

Company Name : Convergys
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

It was a nice morning. The reporting time given to our college was 1030. I reached there by 1000 am. There was a huge crowd there. There I came to know 2500 students registered from around 21 colleges some even called from Bhopal. The test was conducted in two sessions as there were two batches ones was at 830. We were not expecting but the paper given to both were same. So if u gets the second batch don’t forget to ask them. Only around 1800 gave the exam. Rest of the crowd retuned after seeing so much competition there. Finally my test started at 1230 around. A test of 75 minutes.. there was no ppt, no talks so is was not known whether there was a sectional cut off or not . the different sections were:

  • Aptitude
  • Technical
  • Reading comprehension
  • English

The sections were containing 20 question each. As told by the earlier batch that the first section is very tough. I kept it for the last. It was really a tough one. All the questions were following a pattern aptitude one . A paragraph (some logic, probability question) was given and based on the paragraph 3 questions were asked. If you able to understand the paragraph then only u can answer. I was able to solve only 3-4 rest flukes. Technical part was having simple SQL queries . Nothing relational database or Unix. Some oops concept. From “cohesion and coupling” of software engineering many questions were asked as per the data given. Like there was a module having large number of functions declared as private and three module?

 What you will say about it ?
1. Low cohesion high coupling
2. Low cohesion high coupling
3. high cohesion low coupling
4. high cohesion high coupling
similar to this, there were many u need to know what is cohesion and what is coupling not inner details. A class info was given and asked whether it is a “is-a" inheritance) or “has-a” relationship (Check your OOPs books). In one section there was a big flowchart in that some calculation for some house loan need to be done as per the data given. It was a little bit time consuming but simple.( around 5 questions) One was related to some lifetime policy. Age given person salary u have to find which policy will he take (a page covering flowchart) Don’t waste time in single section. U can switch as there may be sectional cut off. Two reading comprehension were so easy a you will definitely solve. Direct answers were given in paragraph no need to analyze. I Read questions first as less time was remaining. Some simple fill in the blanks like

The organization ------ funds for the needy.
1. Was rising
2. Were raising
3. Was raising
Some article to be filled very simple. Other than the aptitude part rest of the paper was easy. In the technical part two questions from pointers,  A code was given and it was asked for what purpose was it. It was of bubble sorting. In one question a code was given and asked about the worst case complexity. A sorting technique was given and array was given After how much iteration the array will get sorted. The questions were in c language only. No negative marking. Out of 1400, 212 were selected for the next round which was better figure than that of the previous year. Half students send for technical and half for HR. if u clear one then only you can proceed for the other.

(Paper) Latest Mphasis Fresher Jobs Interview Paper Pattern: 15-Feb-2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Mphasis Fresher Jobs Interview Paper Pattern: 15-Feb-2011

Company Name : Mphasis
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi friends, Alok Rao here. I attended Mphasis placement drive held in Dr. AIT college, Bangalore. Aspiring Minds was responsible for this process.

Actually there were 3 rounds.

(Paper) Latest Syntel Fresher Jobs Interview Paper Pattern : 20-Feb-2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Syntel Fresher Jobs Interview Paper Pattern: 20-Feb-2011

Company Name : Syntel
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi this is Reshma. my GD, Interview is conducted at Bangalore. Here I am going 2 give selection process for Syntel.

Total No of Round are:

(Paper) Latest Tech Mahindra Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 27-Feb-2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

http://placementpapers.net/images/techmahindra_logo.gif

Latest Tech Mahindra Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 27-Feb-2011


Company Name : Tech Mahindra
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi Friend's
There were 3 rounds:

(Paper) TCS aptitude Question Paper : 2011

GENERAL: 
Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

TCS Aptitude Question Paper : 2011

(Paper) Latest Wipro Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

http://placementpapers.net/images/wipro_logo.gif
Latest Wipro
Infotech Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 2011

Company Name : Wipro Infotech
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

There are Total No. of Rounds 3:

(Paper) Latest Accenture Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 18-Dec-2010

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

http://placementpapers.net/images/promo/Accenture-logo.jpg

Latest Accenture Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 18-Dec-2010

Company Name : Accenture
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper :

Hi Friend's

There are Total No. of Rounds 3:

(Paper) Latest Quinnox Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 20-Feb-2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Quinnox Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 20-Feb-2011

Company Name : Quinnox
Type: Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

 Hi Friend's
There were 4 Parts in the paper of 15 question in each part

(Paper) Latest Sonata Software Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 18-Feb-2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Sonata Software Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 18-Feb-2011

Company Name : Sonata software
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

Hi Friend's

There are Total No. of Rounds 3:

(Paper) Latest Computer Associates Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 28-Feb-2011

Placement Papers Company: 
Year: 

Latest Computer Associates Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern 28-Feb-2011

Company Name : Computer associates
Type : Fresher
Job Interview, Question Paper

HI friends, I have attend CA interview on Feb 28 2011 which was conducted in CVSR college of engineering.

There are Total No. of Rounds-3

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - placement.papers's blog