A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these

Ans:- . A

 In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 800
(d) Rs. 900

Ans:- . C

 If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years
will it become 9 times itself.


(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12

Ans:- A

 Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m

Ans:- B

 How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500
(b) 25000
(c) 250
(d) 250000

Ans:- B

 x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined

Ans:- . C

 The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%

Ans:- B

 A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900

Ans:- C

 The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

 The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29

Ans:- . A

 A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms
(d) 4 cms

Ans:- C

 A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?

Ans:- :7(2)1/2

 The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on acertain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?
(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these

Ans:- C

 What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a
perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6

Ans:- . C

 A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these

Ans:- . A

An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

 If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these

Ans:- . A

5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and   5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12

Ans:- 7

 A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%

Ans:- 8%

In objective test a correct Ans score 4 marks and on a wrong Ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many Ans were correct?

a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150

Ans:- 130.