(Paper) CTS Fresher Job Interview, Question Pattern Paper -7

Job Interview, Question Paper

Here are the Latest Placement Papers from CTS. The sections here are Reasoning and English.

REASONING SECTION (20 Q's - 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give Answer :
(A) if only conclusion I follows;
(B) if only conclusion II follows;
(C) if either I or II follows;
(D) if neither I nor II follows and
(E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits, No biscuit is book
Conclusions : I Some shirts are books II. Some books are biscuits
Ans: D.

2. Statements : No women can vote, Some women are politiciAns:
Conclusions : I Male politiciAns: can vote II. Some politiciAns: can vote
Ans: D

3. Statements : No man is a donkey, Rahul is a man
Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey. II.All men are not Rahul
Ans: A

4. Statements : All poles are guns, Some boats are not ploes
Conclusions : I All guns are boats II. Some boats are not guns
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements : All rats are cows, No cow is white.
Conclusions : I No white is rat. II. No rat is white III. Some whites are rats IV All cows are rats
A) None follows
B) Only I and IV follow.
C) Only II and IV follow.
D) Only IV follow
E) None of these
Ans: E

6. Statements : All apples are brinjals, All brinjals are ladyfingures, All ladyfingures are oranges
Conclusions :I. Some oranges are brinjals II.All brinjals are apples III. some apples are oranges IV All ladyfingures are apples
A) None follows
B) All follow
C) Only I and III follow
D) Either I or III follows
E) None of these
Ans: A.

Directions (7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group
7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot (D) Beet (E) Potato
Ans: : B

8. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E) UYW
Ans
: : (C)

9. (A) ML (B) TS (C) FG (D) PO (E) XW
Ans
: : (C)

10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter (C) Ghee (D) Milk (E) Curd
Ans
: : (D)

11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC (C) ETUF (D) LONM (E) KPIR
Ans
: : (C)

12. (A) PQ (B) CD (C) MN (D) DF (E) RS
Ans
: : (D)

13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM (E) TEAM
Ans
: : (E)

14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20
Ans
: D

15. A) mania B) pneumonia C) Influenza D) Cholera
Ans
: A

16. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?
A) K and P
B) R and P
C) Only P
D) P and T
E) Insufficient Information.
Ans: D

17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find the two flags which are in the centre.
A) India and Australia
B) America and India
C) Japan and Australia
D) America and Australia
Ans: A

18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15 seconds?
Ans
: 62.5 chocolates.

19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100 pounds of potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98% water. How much did the potatoes now weigh?
Ans
: 50 pounds.

20. You own a pet store. If you put in one canary per cage, you have one canary too many. If you put in two canaries per cage, you have one cage too many. How many canaries and cages do you have?
Ans
: four canaries and three cages.

Written exam had two sections:- Verbal and Analytical.

The paper was damn easy. This was my 12th interview so was bit nervous asusual.I can give you an idea on how the paper was but im sorry I can’t remember any questions.

(1.) Verbal Section:-

There were questions like:-

A.) Two huge passages were given and there were 5 questions for each passage. I would recommend you to attempt these passages at the end.
B.) Around 5-6 questions on finding which part of the sentence had an error.
EX- He thought
(a)/he might
(b)/not be able
(c)/to do a job
(d)/We had to find which part of the sentence had errors.

C.) Around 5-6 questions on arranging sentences in the order in which they might have occurred.
a) The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts.
b) Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s dropped from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in order to become airborne.
c) The second hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without damaging their wings.
d) Each theory has its associated difficulties.
e)The first makes a wrong assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a bat's and could serve as hooks by which the animal could hang in preparation for flight.

OPTIONS:
1) a,e,d,b,c
2)b,d,e,c,a
3)d,a,e,c,b
4)a,b,e,d,c

D. Around 5-6 questions on finding the wrong sentence from a set of given sentences.
2. Analytical Part:-
This part to my amazement dint have anything from RS Aggarwal quantitative aptitude. There we not even a single formal question from percentages or ratio proportions or ages anything u could ever imagine the whole paper was kind of non verbal reasoning.

The questions were like –

  • Around 4-5 questions were like finding the odd figure out of given figures. VERY VERY SIMPLE.

  • Around 4-5 questions were like three figures were given and we had to find the fourth one based on some pattern. Was a bit tough)

  • I had some login problem in my system before beginning the test, so I was sitting idle for 15 mins in the beginning and at that time I was just gazing at the systems of students who were giving the test. Many of them had a question based on pie chart. A pie chart was given and 5-6 questions were based the pie chart.

  • On the other hand when I started giving test I had a question based on a table. I had to take some percentages based on the given data. I didn’t get any questions from pie charts.

  • Some 5-6 questions based on syllogism.EX-Some dogs are cats. All cats are cows.

  • Around 5-6 question were based on logic like – If it rains, then he will dance. These questions were in the form of data sufficiency.

  • This is all I can remember. Make sure you prepare from RS Aggarwal Verbal and Non Verbal reasoning very thoroughly.

  • Be very calm and take the paper very carefully because it full of logical questions, you need to have a free mind while giving the test.Im still waiting for the results that are to be announced on 21st September on www.congnizant.com and i am really very very scared. Please do pray for me.

Previous | Next