(Paper) CTS Fresher Job Interview, Question Pattern Paper - 3

Job Interview, Question Paper

Here are the Latest Placement Papers from CTS. The sections here are Reasoning and English.

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and Ans: wer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt ,anxiety and toil.

1.What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases?
A) the work is done smoothly.
B) the work is done leisurely.
C) work consumes all the time.
D) The work needs additional time.
Ans C

2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion’.
A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed.
B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used.
C) If you have more time you can do some work.
D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional time.
Ans B

3.Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.:
A) a busy man.
B) a man of leisure.
C) an elderly person.
D)an exhausted person
Ans B

4.What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard?
A) Three minutes.
B) four hours and five minutes.
C) half day
D) the entire day.
Ans: D

5. What does the expression ‘pillar box’ stand for?
A) a box attached to the pillar.
B) a box in the pillar
C) box office.
D) a pillar type postbox.
Ans D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and Ans: wer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious shuddering when he hears of 'four-dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time m is quite a common place statement.

This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear, when what he meAns by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled down to one- sixteenth of an inch.

Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions.

A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions. The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co-ordinate points by which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum. Ust indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York - Chicago express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of those points. This can be done either by meAns of a timetable or a visual chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two - dimensional space - time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, for example, pictures financial events in a two - dimensional dollar - time continuum. Similarly for the best Picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four - dimensional space - time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co - ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space - time continuum curve.

Following are some sample questions on this passage:

The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around.
(A) The divisibility of the interval between any two points.
(B) An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking
(C) Its unending curve
(D) Its lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as well
(E) Its variety of co - ordinates.
Ans A

The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that
(a) Plots and sea captains have something in common
(b) Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists
(c) The fourth dimension is time.
(d) Non - mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace
(e) There is a marked quality to distance
Ans: C

According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the following EXCEPT
(A) latitude
(B) altitude
(C) the time co - ordinate
(D) longitude
(E) the continuous curve in co four
Ans: E

The underlying tone of this selection is
(A) persuasive
(B) deferential
(C) candid
(D) instructive
(E)gently condescending
Ans
: (A)

According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a role - one has to
(A) Make use of a time-table
(B) Indicate how position changes in time
(C) Be conversant with the scientist's theories
(D) Describe it graphically
(E) Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude
Ans: (A)

Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your Ans: wer.( Disregard punctuation errors if any)

11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries /A B C D
Ans:
C

12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line.A B C D
Ans
: C

Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence.

13.
A) Our followers are but a handful.
B) Neither he nor I was there.
C) Many a glorious deeds were done.
C) Everyone of the boys loves to ride.
Ans C

14.
A) She had finished her work when I met her.
B) Do you believe in God?
C) He cut his hand with a knife.
D) He challenged me for a duel.
Ans D

15.
A) Sumit is my elder brother.
B) He is two years younger to me.
C) He is the eldest man of this village.
D) Ravi is five years older than me.
Ans C

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing in English. Find the correct sentence.

16.
A) From which train did you come?
B) A series of incidents have taken place.
C) It is a five--men committee.
D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis.
Ans: D

17.
A) They have placed order for books.
B) He has applied for lectureship.
C) The river has overflown its bank.
D) Give me rupees two and a half.
Ans: D

18.
A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims
B) He asked Ajay and I to go.
C) The weather of this place does not suit me.
D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it.
Ans: A

19.
A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt.
B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me.
C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt.
D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt
Ans:
D

20.
A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely.
B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely.
C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours.
D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you.
Ans: B

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives.

21. 1) I 2) do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time 10) free
A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9
B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9
C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9
D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9
Ans D

22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7) flight 8) a 9) time 10)to
A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4
B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4
C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4
D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4
Ans A

23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9) had 10) I 11) broke
A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2
B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3
C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3
D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3
Ans: C

24.1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because 5)is 6) her 7) lying
A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7
C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7
D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7
Ans
B

25.1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5) in 6) house 7) she 8) to 9) rent
A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6
B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6
C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6
D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9
Ans: C

Previous | Next