(Paper) Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011(Set-1)

Latest Mphasis Fresher Job Interview Paper Pattern : 11th March 2011 (Set-1)

Company Name: Mphasis
Type: Fresher, Job Interview

Hi. Friends this is MPHASIS interview paper held on March 2011.

From Question 1 to Question 40.

Choose the correct answer.

Q10. Three different containers contain 496 liters, 403 liters and 713 liters of mixtures of milk and water respectively. What biggest measure can measure all the different quantities exactly ?'
a) '1 litre'
b) '7 litre'
c) '31 litre'
d) 41 litre',
Answer '' c ''

Q2). Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?',
a) '4'
b) '10'
c) '15'
d) '16'
Ans.'' d ''

Q3). Four different electronic devices make a beep after every 30 minutes, 1 hour, 3/2 hour and 1 hour 45 minutes respectively. All the devices beeped together at 12 noon. They will again beep together at:
a) '12 midnight'
b)3 a.m.
c) 6 a.m.
d) '9 a.m.',
Answer d)

Q4). The number of prime factors of 3 x 5)12 2 x 7)10 10)25 is:',
a) '47'
b) '60'
c) '72'
d) 'None of these',
Answer d)

Q5). What least value must be assigned to * so that the number 63576*2 is divisible by 8?
a) '1'
b) '2'
c)'3'
d)'4',
Answer c)

Q6). The number nearest to 15207, which is divisible by 467, is:
a) '14342'
b)'15211'
c)'14944'
d) 15411'
Answer d)

Q7). The smallest number, which is a perfect square and contains 7936 as a factor is:
a) '251664'
b) '231564'
c) 246016',
d) '346016'
Answer c)

Q8). In a division problem, the divisor is twenty times the quotient and five times the remainder. If remainder is 16, the number will be:',
a) '3360'
b)'336'
c) '1616'
d) '20516'
Answer b)

Q9). The L.C.M. of two numbers is 4800 and their G.C.M. is 160. If one of the numbers is 480, then the other number is:'
a) '1600'
b) '1800'
c) '2200'
d) '2600'
Answer a)

Q10) The L.C.M. of two numbers is 140. If their ratio is 2:5, then the numbers are:
a) '28,70'
b) '28,7'
c) '8,70'
d) '8,40'
Answer a)

Q11) If a number is exactly divisible by 85, then what will be the remainder when the same number is divided by 17?',
a) '3'
b) '1'
c) '4'
d) '0',
Answer d)

Q12) The least perfect square number which is exactly divisible by 3, 4, 7, 10 and 12 is:
a) '8100'
b) '17600'
c) '44100'
d) 'None of these',
Ans. c)

Q13) 'xn+yn) is divisible by x-y):
a) 'for all values of n'
b) 'only for even values of n',
c) 'only for odd values of n',
d) 'for no values of n',
Answer d)

Q14) The greatest number that will divide 63, 138 and 228 so as to leave the same remainder in each case:',
a)'15',
b) '20'
c) '35',
d) '40', ''
Answer a)

Q15) Find the largest number, smaller than the smallest four-digit number, which when divided by 4,5,6 and 7 leaves a remainder 2 in each case.', '
a) 422'
b) '842'
c) '12723'
d) 'None of these',
Answer b)

Q16) What is the highest power of 5 that divides 90 x 80 x 70 x 60 x 50 x 40 x 30 x 20 x 10?
a)'10'
b)'12'
c)'14'
d) 'None of these',
Answer a)

Q17) If a and b are natural numbers and a-b is divisible by 3, then a3-b3 is divisible by:
a)'3 but not by 9'
b) '9'
c) '6',
d) '27'
Answer b)

Q18)'What is the greatest positive power of 5 that divides 30! exactly?',
a)'5'
b) '6'
c)'7'
d) '8',
Answer c)

Q19) In how many ways can a number 6084 be written as a product of two different factors ?',
a) '27'
b) '26'
c) '13'
d) '14'
Answer c)

Q20) What is the smallest four-digit number which when divided by 6, leaves a remainder of 5 and when divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 3?
a) '1043'
b) '1073'
c)'1103'
d) 'None of these',
Answer d)

Q21) P is an integer. P>883. If P-7 is a multiple of 11, then the largest number that will always divide P+4) P+15) is:
a) '11'
b) '121'
c) '242'
d) 'None of these',
Answer c)

Q22) Let C be a positive integer such that C + 7 is divisible by 5. The smallest positive integer n >2) such that C + n2 is divisible by 5 is:
a) '4'
b) '5'
c) '3'
d) 'Does not exist'
Answer d)

Q23) Four bells begin to toll together and then each one at intervals of 6 s, 7 s, 8 s and 9 s respectively. The number of times they will toll together in the next 2 hr is:
a) '14 times'
b) '15 times'
c) '13 times'
d) '11 times',
Answer a)

Q24) The product of two numbers is 16200. If their LCM is 216, find their HCF.
a) '75'
b) '70'
c) '80'
d) 'Data inconsistent'
Answer a)

Q25) There are four prime numbers written in ascending order of magnitude. The product of first three is 385 and that of last three is 1001. Find the first number.
a) '5'
b) '7'
c) '11'
d) '17'
Answer a)

Q26) M and N are two distinct natural numbers. HCF and LCM of M and N are K and L respectively. A is also a natural number, which of the following relations is not possible?
a) 'K*L=A', '
b) K*A=L'
c) 'L*A=K'
d) 'None of these',
Answer c)

Q27) On dividing a number by 999,the quotient is 366 and the remainder is 103.The number is:
a)'364724'
b) '365387'
c) '365737'
d) '366757',
Answer c)

Q28) The difference between two numbers is 1365.When the larger number is divided by the smaller one ,the quotient is 6 and the remainder is 15.The smaller number is:
a) '240'
b) '270'
c) '295'
d) '360'
Answer b)

Q29) The ratio of two numbers is 3:4 and their HCF is 4.Their LCM is:
a)'12',
b) '16',
c) '24',
d) '48',
Answer d)

Q30) A rectangular courtyard 3.78 meters long and 5.25 meters wide is to be paved exactly with square tiles ,all of the same size. What is the largest size of the tile which could be used for the purpose?
a)14 cm'
b) '21 cm'
c) '42 cm'
d) None of these
Answer b)

Q31) The least perfect square which is divisible by 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 is:
a) '900'
b) 1200'
c)2500'
d) 3600
Answer d)

Q32) What will be obtained if 8 is subtracted from the HCF of 168, 189, and 231?
a) 4
b) '15'
c) '10'
d) '21'
Answer d)

Q33) The largest four digit number which is a multiple of 8, 10,12 and 15 is:
'120', '9600', '9840', '9960', '', 4, ''

Q34) If logx 0.1) = -1/3, then the value of x is:
a) '10'
b) '100'
c) '1000'
d) '1/1000'
Answer c)

Q35) If ax = by, then:
a) 'loga/b) = x/y'
b) 'loga) / logb) = x/y'
c) 'loga) / logb) = y/x'
d) 'None of these'
Answer c)

Q36) If log8 x + log8 1/6) = 1/3 then the value of x is:
a) '12' b) '16' c) '18' d) '24',
Answer a)

Q37) If log x + log y = log x + y), then:
a) 'x = y'
b) 'xy=1'
c) 'y = x-1)/x'
d) 'y = x/x-1)'
Answer d)

Q38) If log10 7 = a, then log101/70) is equal to:
a) '-1 + a)'
b) '1 + a)-1'
c) 'a/10' d) '1/10a'
Answer a)

Q39) If log{a+b)/3} = 0.5log a + log b), then the correct relation between a and b is:', 0, '', 5, 'a2+b2 = 7ab', 'a2-b2 = 7ab', 'a+b)2 = 2', 'a+b)/3 = 1/2)a+b)', 'None of these
Answer a)

Q40) 'If log x = log 3 + 2 log 2- 3/4) log 16. The value of x is:
a)'1/2'
b) '1'
c) '3/2'
d) '2'
Answer c)

Exam/Interview Date: 11th March 2011
No of Rounds: Aptitude Test
Contributor Name: Kiran

NEXT (Set-2) >>

comments powered by Disqus