(Paper) SAMSUNG PLACEMENT PAPER-2004(APTITUDE & TECHNICAL)

PAPER : SAMSUNG PLACEMENT PAPER-2004(APTITUDE & TECHNICAL)


Written Test paper consists of 30 questions on Aptitude and 30 questions on Technical section.

Aptitude:

1. If length of rectangle of increases by 20% and breadth decreases by 20%. Then the area
a) decreases by 4% b)---- c) same d) none
Ans) a

2. If it costs x dollars for making certain item if quantity is 1000 and if quantity increase then the item is made using y dollars. If z number of items are made which are greater than 1000 then what is the total cost.
Ans 1000(x-y) +yz

3) A girl is at 11th position from both th ends of a straight row. Then total no. girls in a row are Ans) 21

4) series is given such as 2,7,6,-,12,-,20,49,---- ? Ans) 71(sure) break into 2 series

5) If the distance between two trains is 110KMs and two trains travel opposite in direction . If one starts at 7AM and other at 8AM and their velocities are 20 and 25 KMPH then they meet at. Ans 10AM

6) In a row of 5 girls conditions such as Radha and Asha never sit together and other conditions Ans Radha

7)Problem on average ages given age of captain 25 and wicket keeper's Age 3 years more than captain's age. now the average of the remaining team is one less than the avg of whole team. what is the avg age of each. Ans) 22

8. Asoka is as much young as Vimal and as much old as Arun. Given sum of Vimal and Arun ages to be 40. then Ashoka age is --- Ans) 20.

9) F is brother of A , C is daughter of A, G is brother of C, who is uncle of G and some conditions Ans) F

10) In an innings the score done by A,B,C is 128runs A and B scored 90, C & A scored 68 is some number What is the score done by C

11) If m people take d days to complete, then m+r people take how many days
Ans) m*d/m+r

12 - 14) Three questions were on Analogies one was:

Square:___ :: Quadreplet:couplet

 a) parallelogram b)triangle c)___ d) ______

13) Gazzle:swift :: Earth options : a) life b) zoology

14) If DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE then THURSDAY will be written as ans) a ( HTVSTYAD)

15) A is 10 km from B and C is 17 km from B. then which option is true.....
a) A is in between B and C.
b) B is in between A and C
c) C is in between A and B
d) a and b Ans) d

16) find out no. of 8's preceded by 5 but not just followed by 3 in the series. series was something like this: 2158367983856787325839076 (but not
correct)
Ans)

Now one situation was given and over that 4 questions were asked.
Big university and small colleges decided to make committee for inspection. Each 3 member committee have 2 from university and one from small college. in each committee no two members belong to same subject...
Now conditions:
for university: M--Maths teachers
L-English
K--Natural Science.
for small college:N--maths
H--Hindi
Based on this situation 4 question were asked.

17): If M surveys what other two members will be:

a)L,K b)L,N c)K,O d) none of the above

Ans) c (as K and O belongs to other subjects.)

18) If L not survey then what are the possibilities of 3 member team

a)L,N,H b) M,K,P c)K,M,N d) none of the above.
Ans) b ( as condition is each team should have 2 from university and 1 from college also no two members belongs to same subject)

Ques19 - 20) like above
Next Situation: on this there were 5 Question:
Situation: 6 faces of cube were colored with 6 different colour: Red , black,brown,blue,green,white.
conditions: 1) black is opposite to red.
2) Green is adjacent to brown
3) Blue is adjacent to black.
4) white is adjacent to blue.
5) Red is at the bottom.

21) what 4 colors are adjacent
a) black,brown,blue,green
b) white,geen,red,blue
c) brown,geen,white,red
d) black,blue,white,brown Ans.d

22- 25) like above there were 4 more questions

Q26) There are 7500 students. 75% offered physics and 45% offered Maths. How many students offered both ? Ans) 1500

27) A,B,C have their average weight 84. including D their average weight becomes 80. if E who have his weight 3 more than D joins then by replacing A , then their average age becomes ---. what is the age of A?  Ans) 75  

 Technical:

There were at least 15 question from networking

1) out of the following which supports error checking and error correction in data link layer
a)802.2 LLC   b)802.3 CSMA/CD     c)802.4 Token Bus     d)802.5 Token Ring
Ans) a

2)How many bits of IP address are required to make 8 subnets
a)1 b) 2 C) 3 d)4
Ans) 4 (as 000 and 111 0f 3 bits are not valid subnets so take 4 bits)

3)Which statement were incorrect regarding multicast and broadcast
Ans) regarding whether NIC checks the multicast address or cpu 

4) network equipments make hierarchy in which topology
a) bus   b) star   c) ring   d) tree   Ans) Tree (checkout)

5)which of the following is not CDMA technology
a) DS-FH (Discrete spectrum-freq hoping)   b) DS_FT    C) DS-   d) TDMA-FS.
Ans) d

6) Determine network ID of classful IP address 192.42.14.1
a)192 b)192.42 c)192.42.14 d)192.42.14.1 Ans) c ( class c )

7) what is the advantage of ADSL (assymetric digital subscriber line) over modem

 Ans) it has normal uplink band width but higher down link bandwidth (something like that)

8) Why DSL is faster than normal modem 

9)Min sampling freq for 20-20kHz analog signal is
a) 20khz b)40khz c)44.1khz d) 20hz Ans) b

10)Adventages of digital over analog signal:
a) noise immunity b) data security and integrity c) efficient transmission d) all of the above Ans) d

11) MPEG stands for Ans) Moving Picture Experts Group

12) Question on Umbrella cell Ans) it covers micro cell only.

13) why channel coding is done
a) to secure data b) to maintain integrity of data c) effective transmission of data d) all of above Ans) c

14)Question on error resilient and sustain to burst which is
a) Solomon code b) cyclic c) gray d) Huffman  Ans) a(chek out)

C-QUESTION

15)
main()
{
i=2;
printf(I=%d i=%d",++i,++i)
}

 Ans) vary compiler to compiler

16)
main()
{ unsigned char i=0x80;
printf("i=%d",i<<1);
}

 Ans)256

17)
main(
{
B=0xFFFF;
~B ;
printf(%d",B);

Ans) 0xFFFF


18)
Func(int a, intb)
{
int a;
a=10;
return a;

will there be any error and some other options are there.
Ans) No error.

19) string is given Myprog one two three Where Myprog is an exe file. What will the output of the following program ?
main(argc, argv)
{
printf("%c"++**argv);
some thing and the programme name is myprog on command line.
options) a) m b) n c) none d) myprogram

20)
In 1.5 fixed format how is -1 represented
a)0xFFFF b)0xF000 c)0x8000 d)0x0001 (options may not be correct
but question is correct) Ans) a

21)
#define Sqr(b) b*b;
main( )
{
int i=3;
printf("%d",SQR(i+2);
}

 Ans) 11

22)Main (){
Char c='a';
Printf("%d %d", sizeof(c),sizeof('a'));
}
options:- a) 1 1 b) 2 2 c) 2 1 d) 1 4 ans: d

23) question related to the ICMP Ans) d( chek out)

24) question related to ARP ( which machine will respond for the request of ARP)